Skip to main content
Open search engine
Search
Close search engine Clear Search
Products in the cart: 0. See details
Your cart is empty
Synerga

PV Aluminium Mounting Profile 40×40 mm Black Anodised – 625 cm Rail for M10 Bolts

Go to Product feedback

Aluminium PV mounting profile, black anodised, 6060 alloy. Cross-section 40×40 mm, length 625 cm, wall thickness 1.2 mm, weight 0.82 kg/m. Upper channel 10.8 mm for M8 nuts, lower channel 9 mm for M10 DIN 933 bolts. For load-bearing structures of photovoltaic installations.

Go to full description
with VAT without VAT
Price €78.39
incl. 23% VAT

Choose a variant:

Individual variants may differ in price

Packaging options

Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable
Unavailable
pcs.
Availability:
Temporarily unavailable

Product features

Main parameters

  • Coating type Anodised – black
  • Mounting type Hex bolt
  • Cross-section 40x40
  • Length [cm] 625
  • Cable channel None

[PIM] Profile montażowe #6

  • Length [mm] 6250
  • Profile [mm] 40×40
  • Slot Type For hex bolt
  • Finish Anodised

Description

PV mounting profile 40 × 40 mm
40 × 40 mmCross-section
625 cm6250 mm
Aluminium 6060black anodised
1.2 mmWall

Length 625 cm – lorry delivery (FTL)

Profiles of this length are shipped by lorry only; the cost depends on the order weight and is shown in the basket. Shorter lengths: up to 240 cm by freight, up to 195 cm by courier.

What it is for

Aluminium mounting rail for photovoltaic installations. The panels are fixed on top of the profile with mid and end clamps, and the profile is bolted underneath to roof hooks, adapters or triangles.

  • ✓You are mounting photovoltaic panels on roof hooks, adapters or triangles.
  • ✓You fix the panel clamps with M8 fixings (top channel).
  • ✓You connect the profile to the hook or adapter with a hexagon bolt M10 (DIN 933) and a flange nut (bottom channel).
  • ✓You need a 625 cm length in black (anodised) – other lengths are in the comparison table below.

Don't mix up the profiles

Do you have 28/15 hammer-head bolts? Choose the profile for 28/15 hammer-head bolts – this profile has a bottom channel for hexagon bolts.

Profile cross-section
Cross-section drawing of the 40 × 40 mm profile: width 40 mm, height 40 mm, top channel slot 9 mm, bottom channel slot 10.8 mm
Enlarge cross-section
Topchannel for module clamps (M8)Bottomchannel for the head of a hexagon bolt M10 – roof hooks, adapters, triangles

Indicative drawing, nominal dimensions in mm.

Choosing the fixings

Top channel · slot 9 mm, chamber 13.5 mmModule mid and end clamps – M8 fixing
The head of an M8 hexagon bolt (13 mm) fits in the 13.5 mm chamber. Choose clamps to match the module frame height.
Hexagon bolt M10 (DIN 933)Bottom channel · slot 10.8 mm, width 17.5 mmHexagon bolt M10 (DIN 933)
Choose the bolt length to suit the fixing:
bolt M10×20bolt M10×25bolt M10×30
Slide the bolt head into the channel from the end of the profile and move it to the fixing point. For roof hooks, adapters or triangles.
flange nut M10Nutflange nut M10
For the bolt in the bottom channel.
ExtendingProfile connectors – sold separately

Technical data

Cross-section40 × 40 mm
Length6250 mm
Wall thickness1.2 mm
Top channel slot9 mm
Top channel chamber width13.5 mm
Bottom channel slot10.8 mm
Bottom channel width17.5 mm
Alloyaluminium 6060
Finishblack anodised

Nominal dimensions according to the data sheet.

Disclaimer

Support spacing and load capacity are determined by the structural design – taking into account snow and wind loads and the roof structure.

Reviews

Number of ratings: 6
Rate and review